The only contested race in the filing period for the election originally scheduled to take place on May 11th, 2013 was in new election district 7. It had two candidates. 30. On Monday, March 4, 2013, BISD conducted a drawing to determine for the ballot the order of names for election districts having multiple candidates. 31. Also on Monday, March 4, 2013, BISD tendered to each of the persons who had attempted to apply for candidacy in districts 1, 2 and 3, a letter dated March 4, 2013, wherein BISD rejected their applications for a place on the May 11, 2013 ballot, citing Texas Election Code Section 141.032(e)(“If an application does not comply with the applicable requirements, the authority shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.”).