Protective Order Necessary to Enforce Constitutionally and Statutorily Mandated Disclosure and Discovery Obligations The prosecution in the instant case has failed to make timely disclosure of required information, instead using its MOU as a shield to prevent the disclosure of exculpatory and mitigating evidence to the defense. Under R.M.C. 70 1(c)(1), the prosecution must permit the defense to examine information within the possession, custody, or control or the Government that is "material to the preparation of the defense." 10 U.S .C. § 949j(a) mandates that "[t]he opportunity to obtain witnesses and evidence shall be comparable to the opportunity available to a criminal defendant in a coutt of the United States under article Ill of the Constitution." In addition to evidence material to the defense that must be made available upon request, the prosecution must unilaterally disclose exculpatory and mitigating evidence to the defense. Under Brady v.