Protective Order Necessary to Prevent Dissemination of Information Actually or Impliedly Unlawfully Influencing Proceedings The public relations efforts of the Chief Prosecutor and those affil iated with his office would be unacceptable by any civilian or military standard for their disregard of ethical obligations and tendency to materially prejudice the proceedings and influence potential panel members. Before military commissions, such efforts may also constitute prohibited "unlawful influence." 10 U.S .C. § 949b(a)(2)(A)-(C) provides that no person may attempt to coerce or influence "the action of a military commission .. .or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence" or "the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to their judicial acts" or "the exercise of professional judgment by trial counsel or defense counsel."