Cal. Ins. Code § 6 1871.7(a). It also establishes liability for parties that violate “Section 549, 550, or 551 7 of the Penal Code….” Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7(b). 8 75. California Penal Code § 549 makes it illegal for any firm or corporation to 9 “solicit[], accept[],or refer[] any business to or from any individual or entity with the 10 knowledge that, or with reckless disregard for whether” that individual or entity will 11 present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for payment of a 12 healthcare benefit. 13 76. California Penal Code § 550 makes it illegal for any firm or corporation to 14 “[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the 15 payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of 16 insurance”; “[k]nowingly prepare, make, or subscribe any writing, with the intent to 17 present or use it, or to allow it to be presented, in support of any false or fraudulent 18 claim”; and “[k]nowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent claim for 19 payment of a health care