Although acknowledging that Bangor Hydro and MPS’s “actions in response to the Examiners’ Report created substantial substantive and procedural concerns and may not constitute proper practice,” the Commission 13 [¶21] After deliberations, the Commission approved both the APUC and First Wind transactions with extensive conditions. The Commission interpreted section 3204(5) as not prohibiting the affiliation of T&D utilities and generation entities with a shared parent company. It then turned its focus to section 3204(5)’s provision that utilities “may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets,” and determined that, to contravene the statute, the T&D utility would have to hold “some type of control over the affiliates’ generation assets.”