[¶26] The intervenors argue that the Commission’s interpretation of the Restructuring Act as not expressly prohibiting affiliate-type ownership of Maine electric generation assets is unreasonable and inconsistent with the intent of the Restructuring Act. They contend that the Commission’s interpretation is contrary 16 to the plain language of section 3204(5) and violates rules of statutory interpretation. [¶27] The intervenors are correct that the Act unambiguously required that owners of T&D utilities initially divest themselves of the generation assets that they owned. See 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(1) (requiring, with some exceptions, that “on or before March 1, 2000, each investor-owned electric utility shall divest all generation assets and generation-related business activities”). The Act does not, however, expressly prohibit a parent company from owning both generation and T&D assets after divestiture. Instead, the Act prohibits any T&D utility from having certain interests in generation assets: “Ownership of generation prohibited.