[¶17] In preparation for the hearing on the reorganization requests, Bangor Hydro and MPS filed testimony from officers at Emera Energy, Inc.;11 First Wind; Algonquin Energy Services, Inc.;12 and Bangor Hydro. The Public Advocate filed the testimony of a consultant. The hearing examiners for the Commission conducted a hearing in the Commission’s presence over the course of four days in 10 Title 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5) (2013) provides, “Ownership of generation prohibited. Except as otherwise permitted under this chapter, on or after March 1, 2000, an investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.” 11 12 Emera Energy, Inc., is a wholly-owned direct subsidiary of Emera. Algonquin Energy Services, Inc., is a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of APUC and is currently a Maine competitive electricity provider.