Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1804, No. H-568, § 3 (118th Legis. 1997). First, the amendment eliminated the language prohibiting investor-owned T&D utilities from having “an affiliated interest” in generation companies. Id. Second, the amendment eliminated the section entitled “Interests in generation restricted,” which had provided that T&D utilities may not “[a]cquire or hold any financial or ownership interest in generation assets or generation-related business activities or contracts for generation.” L.D. 1804, § 1 (118th Legis. 1997) (proposed as section 3204(2)); see Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1804, No. H-568, § 3 (118th Legis. 1997). Third, the amendment added a subsection entitled “Ownership of generation prohibited” that provided that T&D utilities “may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.” Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1804, No. H-568, § 3 (118th Legis. 1997) (codified at 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5)). The Legislature enacted the amended bill. 2 Legis. Rec. S-1124 (1997). 18 a financial interest in, or otherwise exercising control over a generator must therefore be addressed individually. B. Must a T&D Utility Have Control of Generation Assets or Generation-Related Assets for It to Have a “Financial Interest” in Them Pursuant to Section 3204(5)? [¶30] Section 3204(5) provides that, after divestiture, T&D utilities “may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5). The proposed transactions will not result in Bangor Hydro or MPS directly owning generation companies or assets.