It could easily have drafted section 3204(5) to prohibit the 17 owners of T&D utilities from having any “affiliation” or “affiliated interest” with generation companies after divestiture. For example, as first introduced, the bill provided that “a large, investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may not have an affiliated interest in a competitive generation provider.” L.D. 1804 § 1 (118th Legis. 1997) (emphasis added) (proposed as section 3204(4)).15 [¶29] After multiple amendments, however, the Legislature chose not to use “affiliate” language in section 3204(5), but instead directed that T&D utilities “may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5).