Section 708 further provides that “no reorganization may take place without the approval of the commission” unless “exempted by rule or order of the commission.” 35 M.R.S. § 708(2)(A) (2013). The Commission may not approve the reorganization of a public utility “unless it is established by the applicant for approval that the reorganization is consistent with the interests of the utility’s ratepayers and investors.” Id. 9 Although Bangor Hydro and MPS’s filing requested an exemption from the requirement of reorganization approval, the Commission treated their petition as a request for reorganization. 10 [¶16] In August 2011, the Public Advocate and Houlton Water, among others, moved to dismiss the petitions