It encompasses crimes committed by any person within the territory of the United States (or relevant subordinate jurisdiction) regardless of the nationality or citizenship of the offender or victim. 184. In relatively few instances, the definition of "territory" has been specifically crafted to apply to acts taking place outside United States geographical territory. For example, certain provisions of the federal criminal code apply within the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" (18 U.S.C. 7), which includes, inter alia, vessels registered in the United States, aircraft belonging to the United States, and "any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offence by or against a national of the United States". M2 Harold Hongju Koh, U.S. Assistant Sec'y of State, Democracy, Human Rights Labor, Remarks to the U.N. Committee Against Torture (May 10, 2000), 41 Federal law also defines the "special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States" to include extraterritorial offences against aircraft in