Moreover, international law increasingly has recognized the fact of effective control as giving rise to jurisdiction, State responsibility and other legal obligations. In Nicaragua v. United States, the ICJ indicated that State responsibility for acts directly committed by third parties may arise, inter alia, where a State exercises "effective control" over a specific operation by a group that otherwise is not sufficiently linked to the state to be considered an arm of the state. Similar tests have been articulated by the International Law Commission With '60 Detainee Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000dd(a) (2005) ("No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Govemment, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or See Military and Paramilitary Activities in and Against Nicaragua (Nicar. v.