Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-375, 1089, 118 Stat. 2067 (2004) ("'United States' means the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States"). This change, however, was motivated by other purposes and did not purport to alter the original Congress' understanding ofthe scope of"any territory under itsjurisdiction" under the Convention Against Torture. '37 Section 5 defines the term "United States" for purposes of Title 18 "in a territorial sense," as "includ[ing] all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." 18 U.S.C. 5 (2006). See s. REP. No. 103-107, at 59 (1994). 38 States aircraft or s[h]ip [sic], the provision is not applicable to these particular conveyances when they are outside of the geographical territory of the United States.