and the alleged victim is fourteen years old and fullycapable of calling the police herself.(U//FOUO) Despite OGC’s initial assessment that it lacked information to make areport to DOJ, OS&CI continued to believe this admission should be formallyreferred to OGC and reported to DOJ with a copy of the report letter sent to theNRO OIG. Following OGC’s decision not to report the admission to DOJ, OS&CIshared the information with the NRO OIG which investigated the admissions in38 (U) When we became aware of admissions that were not reported, we notified the NRO OIG and OGC.Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2012), the Federal statute of limitations does not exist for crimes involvingthe sexual abuse of children if the child is still alive. United States Code states “no statute of limitationsthat would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, orkidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of thechild, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.”Page 21 of 86UNCLASSIFIED//FOUOUNCLASSIFIED//FOUOconjunction with DCIS. 39 OIG and DCIS determined the identity of the victim, thatthe child molestation was not an isolated incident as the individual had originallyclaimed, and that the individual maintained continuing contact with the