lines developed by local agencies, as well as other transit 6 services, through the use of common station facilities whenever possible." 20. 7 In November 2008, California voters passed Proposition 1A, the Safe Reliable 8 High-Speed Passenger Train Bond Act for the 21st Century ("Proposition 1A"), which 9 authorized the issuance of $ 9.95 billion in general obligation bonds for the Train System. 21. 10 11 Proposition lA also added section 2704.09 to the Streets and Highways Code, which contains rules for the financing and operation of the Train System. 22. 12 Streets and Highways Code section 2704.09 states, "In order to reduce impacts on 13 communities and the environment, the alignment for the high-speed train system shall follow 14 existing transportation or utility corridors to the extent feasible" and "shall be planned and 15 constructed in a manner that minimizes urban sprawl and impacts on the environment." (St. & 16 Hy. Code, § 2704.09(g), (i).) Further, the Train System must be planned to "limit the extent to 17 which the system may present an additional barrier to wildlife's natural movement" in order to 18 preserve wildlife corridors and mitigate impacts to wildlife movement.