Code, § 51200 et seq.) recognizes the importance of 11 agriculture to the economy of the State of California and seeks to maintain agricultural use on 12 the agricultural land. 13 238. Government Code section 51292 states, "If the land is agricultural land covered 14 under a contract pursuant to this chapter for any public improvement, that there is no other land 15 within or outside the preserve on which it is reasonably feasible to locate the public 16 improvement." 17 239. The Authority identified at least 275 parcels (1,515 acres) of protected farmland 18 affected by the Section.