The fact is that the alleged act did not occur in the United States. It 15 occurred in the United Kingdom. Doe was not a minor at the time of the alleged 16 wrongdoing. Here, Singer did not arrange or even attempt to arrange a meeting 17 with a minor under UK law. 18 19 20 C. English Law Dictates that Doe’s Claim Fails Because It Is TimeBarred. California Code of Civil Procedure section 361 provides: “When a cause of 21 action has arisen in another state or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof 22 an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the 23 lapse of time, and action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, 24 except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state, and who has held the 25 cause of action from the time it accrued.” Here, as previously indicated, there is 26 no question that the cause of action for California Penal Code Section 288.4 arose 27 in the United Kingdom.