contracts, and other similar arrangements with respect to property that provides the investor with the same or similar economic benefits as owning the property directly but with potentially different tax consequences.” 72 The conference report also explained that Section 1260 would limit “the amount of long-term capital gain a taxpayer could recognize from certain derivative contracts (‘constructive ownership transactions’) … to the amount of such gain the taxpayer would have recognized if the taxpayer held the financial asset directly during the term of the derivative contract.” 73 Section 1260 defined “constructive ownership” as applying to one of four types of transactions in which the taxpayer: “(A) holds a long position under a notional principal contract with respect to the financial asset, (B) enters into a forward or futures contract to acquire the financial asset, (C) is the holder of a call option, and is the grantor of a put option, with respect to the financial asset and such options have substantially equal strike prices and substantially contemporaneous maturity dates, or 66 Id. Id. at 19. 68 Id. at 20. 69 Id. 70 Id. at 19. 71 26 U.S.C. §1260 (a). 72 H.R. Rep. No. 106-478, at 159 (1999) (Conf. Rep.). 73 Id. 67 22 (D) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, enters into one or more other transactions (or acquires one or more positions) that have substantially the same effect as a transaction described in any of the preceding subparagraphs.” 74 The statute also defined “financial asset” as an equity interest in any pass-thru entity (like an interest in a partnership), and authorized the IRS to write regulations to expand the definition of “financial asset” to cover stocks and bonds.