Nothing in this letter should be considered as a waiver of any such rights. Response Letter to TEA July 30, 2014 Page 4 of 5 revocation of the charter and shutting down the school would only harm the students and prevent them from receiving the quality of education they deserve. 2. Reconstitution Rather Than Revocation The TEA’s revocation notice cites to TEXAS EDUCATION CODE § 12.115(a)(2) as the legal basis for revocation of the charter. Section 12.115(a)(2) states that “the commissioner shall revoke the charter of an open-enrollment charter school or reconstitute the governing body of the charter holder if the commission determines that the charter holder … failed to satisfy general accepted accounting standards of fiscal management.” (emphasis added) Thus, reconstitution of the governing body of the charter holder and continued operation of the school is expressly contemplated by the statute. However, the TEA’s revocation notice only discusses revocation and does not even contemplate reconstitution as a possible option.