Section 501(c)(6) exempts “[b]usiness leagues, chambers of commerce, real-estate boards, boards of trade, or professional football leagues (whether or not administering a pension fund for football players), not organized for profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(6) (2012). 6 Section 527(e)(1) defines a political organization as a “a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.” Section 527(e)(2) defines an “exempt function” as “influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” Unlike 501(c) organizations, Section 527 organizations must disclose “[t]he name and address ... of all contributors which contributed an aggregate amount of $200 or more to the organization during the calendar year and the amount and date of the contribution.” Section 527(j)(3)(B). 7 “Tax Exempt & Government Entities Division At-a-Glance,” IRS (2/21/2014), http://www.irs.gov/uac/TaxExempt-&-Government-Entities-Division-At-a-Glance. 8 This chart, which was prepared by the Subcommittee, is based upon an organizational chart and other information