CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT PAGE 4 OF 20 Kazerouni Law Group, APC Case 3:13-cv-02731-MMA-RBB Document 1 Filed 11/14/13 Page 6 of 21 1 24. California Civil Code § 1747.60(a) requires Retailers to “correct any 2 billing error made by the retailer within 60 days from the date on which an 3 inquiry concerning a billing error was mailed.” 4 25. As of the date of the drafting of this Complaint, Vemma has willfully or 5 negligently ignored Mr. Montegna’s requests for the billing errors described 6 above to be corrected. 7 26. According to California Civil Code § 1747.60(b), “Any retailer who fails 8 to correct a billing error made by the retailer within the period proscribed 9 by subdivision (a) shall be liable to the cardholder in the amount by which 10 the outstanding balance of the cardholder’s account is greater than the 11 correct balance, and any interest, finance charges, service charges, or other 12 charges on the obligation giving rise to the billing error. 13 27. California Civil Code § 1747.60(c) also allows “Any cardholder who is 14 injured by a willful violation of this section may bring an action for the 15 recovery of damages. Judgment may be entered for three times the amount 16 at which actual damages are assessed. The cardholder shall be entitled to 17 recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the action.” 18 28. 28 U.S.C. § 1961 permits a plaintiff to recover postjudgment interest, as 19 “Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered 20 in a district court… Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the 21 entry of judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly