Court erred in holding that the ALPR data collected by police are exempt from disclosure under the PRA’s catchall provision, Gov’t Code § 6255, because the public interest in maintaining police confidentiality of criminal investigations and the privacy of vehicle drivers “clearly outweighs” the public interest in understanding the scope of and privacy impact from police use of ALPR technology. 5 VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS AND/OR OTHER EXTRAORDINARY RELIEF I. Jurisdiction and Timeliness of Petition 1. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Government Code Section 6259(c), which provides that a Superior Court’s order denying access to documents under the Public Records Act is “immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.” This action was filed in Los Angeles Superior Court as a petition for writ of mandate to enforce several requests for records under the California Public Records Act, Government Code §§ 6250 et seq., pursuant to that section and Code of Civil Procedure §§ 1085 et seq.