Super. Ct., 53 Cal. 3d 1325, 1336 (1991). The California Supreme Court has made clear that in Public Records Act cases, “when writ review is the exclusive means of appellate review of a final order or judgment, an appellate court may not deny an apparently meritorious writ petition, timely presented in a formally and procedurally sufficient manner, merely because, for example, the petition presents no important issue of law or because the court considers the case less worthy of its attention than other matters.” Powers, 10 Cal. 4th 113-14. 3. This Petition is timely. Under Government Code § 6259(c), a petition must be filed 20 days after service of the Superior Court's written order or within an additional 20 days if the trial court finds good cause 6 allows. If notice is served by mail, “the period within which to file the petition shall be increased by five days.” Gov’t Code § 6259 (c).