He thus was erroneously convicted." Chief Counsel Strumpfer read the following excerpt from Penal Code section 4904: "If the evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant, and that the claimant has sustained pecuniary injury through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board shall report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next Legislature, with a recommendation that an appropriation be made by the Legislature for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the pecuniary injury." Chairperson Batjer made a motion to adopt the Hearing Officer's recommendation to approve the claim; it was not seconded. Board member Ramos made a motion to reject the Hearing Officer's proposed decision and recommendation. Board member Chivaro seconded the motion.