Although some employees who filed complaints with the Colorado Department of Labor were eventually paid their wages, the employees were not paid interest or penalties. 23. The Plaintiff was not paid her final vacation pay of one week upon termination. 6 FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF (WAGE ENTITLEMENT UNDER THE COLORADO WAGE ACT) 24. Plaintiff hereby incorporates paragraphs 1 through 22 of this Complaint as though fully realleged herein. 25. Plaintiff wasn’t paid her final wages or vacation pay upon termination as required by the Colorado Wage Act, C.R.S. 8-4-101 (et.seq.). C.R.S. 8-4-105 reads as follows: (1) No employer shall make a deduction from the wages or compensation of an employee except as follows: (c) Any deduction necessary to cover the replacement cost of a shortage due to theft by an employee if a report has been filed with the proper law enforcement agency in connection with such theft pending a final adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction; except that, if the accused employee is found not guilty in a court action or if criminal charges related to such theft are not filed against the accused employee within ninety days after the filing of the report with the proper law enforcement agency, or such charges are dismissed, the accused employee shall be entitled to recover any amount wrongfully withheld plus interest. In the event an employer acts without good faith, in addition to the amount wrongfully withheld and legally proven to be due, the accused employee may be awarded an amount not to exceed treble the amount wrongfully withheld. In any such action the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable costs related to the recovery of such amount including attorney fees and court costs. 26. The Defendants, without good faith legal justification refused to pay Ms. Bell her wages, contacted law enforcement in bad faith, and didn’t pay wages, interest and penalties when Ms.