34. The NSE Letter informed OtisMed Corporation that the OtisKnee device was classified by statute into “Class III (Premarket Approval) .“ The letter further warned that [the OtisKnee device] commercial distribution of approval of a [premarket approval application] , “[a]ny prior to or the effective date of any order by the Food and Drug Administration re classifying into Class I or Class II would be a [the OtisKnee] violation of the 35. [Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] .“ The NSE Letter also informed OtisMed Corporation that FDA viewed the OtisKnee device to be part of a “significant [21 CFR § 812.3] risk device system under “significant risk device” a By definition, is one that “presents a potential for serious risk to the health, 21 C.F.R. .“ safety, or welfare of a subject.” § 812,3(m). 36. To date, OtisMed Corporation has never sought nor obtained PMA approval for the OtisKnee.