As such, an employee is entitled to be paid wages, at the agreed rate, for the work that they did. Further, a salary paid to a non~exempt employee does not pay any part of overtime. In this case, plaintiff worked 1,680 hours of overtime for which she was not paid anything. Therefore, plaintiff is awarded $37,365.60 as overtime wages (432 overtime hours at $18.75 an hour (time and 1/2 the regular rate of pay) plus 1,248 overtime hours at $23.45 an hour (time and 1/2 the regular rate of pay)). Regarding the claim for liquidated damages, Labor Code Section 1194.2 states in relevant part: In any action under [Labor Code] Section 98, 1193.6, or 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. . . . Notwithstanding subdivision if the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court or the Labor Commissioner that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, . . . the Labor Commissioner may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision [emphasis added]. Further, in order to receive the relief provided for in Labor Code section the employer must demonstrate both subjective good faith and objective grounds for good faith. However, the employer?s subjective intent is not relevant.