The District is in compliance. SUMMARY OF ALLEGATION FIVE The Complainant alleges the District systematically and unilaterally places students into the MHC in violation of EC Section 56342.5 . Specifically, it is alleged that both Jane and John's placement into the Sunrise MHC were made without parental/guardian input. APPLICABLE CITATION EC Section 56342.5 , requires, "A local educational agency shall ensure that the parent of each individual with exceptional needs is a member of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of the individual with exceptional needs. " FINDINGS OF FACT Note: Findings Of Fact in previous allegations will not be repeated, but those applicable will be considered in subsequent allegations. Jane Doe 58. Jane's initial March 25, 2013, IEP indicates she was referred for special education due to academic and behavioral concerns.