Specifically, the Complainant alleges the District failed to provide a written notice or respond to requests from Jane Doe's guardian on June 5, 2014, for a speech and language assessment, and a request for a FBA from John Doe's parent on April 23,2014 , and July 18, 2014. Compliance Case S-0106-14/15 Page 40 of 59 APPLICABLE CITATION 34 CFR Section 300.503 states: (a) Notice. Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section must be given to the parents of a ch ild with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency(1) Proposes to initiate or change the identification , evaluation , or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child; or (2) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation , or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child . Failure to provide written notice before refusing , initiating , or chang ing the identification , evaluation , or educational placement of a student. FINDINGS OF FACT Jane Doe 89 . A June 5, 2014, letter addressed to the District program specialist and ADR administrator requests a speech and language assessment.