APPLICABLE CITATION ADDED CITATION: 34 CFR Section 300 .115(a) requires, "(a) Each public agency must ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services ." 34 CFR Section 300.116 requires: In determining the educational placement of a child with a disability, including a preschool child with a disability, each public agency must ensure that - (a) the placement decision - (1) Is made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child , the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options ; and (2) Is made in conformity with the least restrictive environment (LRE) provisions of this subpart, including [sections] 300.114 through 300.118; (b) The child's placement - -(1) Is determined at least annually; (2) Is based on the child 's IEP; and (3) Is as close as possible to the child's home; (c) Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled; (d) In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs; and ... FINDINGS OF FACT Note: Findings of Fact in previous allegations will not be repeated, but those applicable will be considered in subsequent allegations . Overall 107. The District Director of special education and joint SELPA attests in a written declaration that the District provides a full