There is reason to believe that the amount set forth in the bail schedule is 6 insufficient to protect the public from further criminal acts committed by the defendant or to 7 assure the defendant's appearance at future court hearings. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Penal Code section 1269c et seq. provides: "If a defendant is arrested without a warrant for a bailable felony offense ... and a peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that the amount of bail set forth in the schedule of bail for that offense is insufficient to assure defendant's appearance .. . the peace officer shall prepare a declaration under penalty of perjury setting forth the facts and circumstances in support of his or her belief and file it with a magistrate, as defined in Section 808, or his or her commissioner, in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed or having personal jurisdiction over the defendant, requesting an order setting a higher bail. The defendant, either personally or through his or her attorney, friend, or family member, also may make application to the magistrate for release on bail lower than that provided in the schedule of bail or on his or her own recognizance. The magistrate or commissioner to whom the application is made is authorized to set bail in an amount that he or she seems sufficient to assure the defendant's appearance ... and to set bail on the terms and conditions that he or she, in his or her discretion, deems appropriate, or he or she may authorize the defendant's release on his or her own recognizance. If, after the application is made, no order changing the amount of bail is issued within eight hours after booking, the defendant shall be entitled to be released on posting the amount of bail set forth in the applicable bail schedule." 21 22 Penal Code section 1275 permits the court to increase a defendant's bail after taking into 23 consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offenses charged, and the 24 likelihood of the defendant appearing at a future hearing and/or a trial.