Section 4(c) requires the President to-report to Congress no less often than every six months, as long as the forces remain in the situation giving rise ·to the report. Under § -s·(a), the report required by § 4 (a) (1) (deployment into hostilities or situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated) must be transmitted to the Speaker'of'the House and the Presiderit pro tempore of the Senate and to the House Committee on For~ign Affairs and the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations. 4. Rem6v~l of Troops Sec~ion S(b), 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b), provides that "[w]ithiri sixty calendar days after a report is submitted or is required to be submitted pursuant to" § 4 (a) (1), the. President must _terminate the use of United States Armed. Forces unless Congress has declared war, enacted a specific authorization for the use of troops, or extended the 60 day period, or unless Congress is unable to do so because of an armed attack on the United States.