A. Compliance with §: 4 (a) (1) ~ - Section 4(a) (1) of the WPR requires the President to submit a ~eport to the Speaker of the House and to the President pro tempore of the. Senate within forty-.eight hours of introducing United'. States Armed Forces "into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances." The President's report must specify the circumstances necessitating the introduction of the armed forces, the ·1egal authority under which the introduction took place, and the scope .and duration of the hostilities or involvement.