L. Rev. at 1393; see .also Glennon, Constitutional Diplomacy at 96,,~. ~e_nator Biden cites rescuing Americans and II f orestal l·ing an imminent attack" on ·the United 'States_ - - • both included'in the Senate version of the WPR -- as items that "most -constitutional scholars would p·lace. under the h~ading of the • President's established c6nstitu~ional a~thority and • responsibility.,'' Biden & Ritch, 77 Geo. L.J. at 386. Professor Sofaer argued· that t~e President has at least the authority. granteq to the Stat~s in Article I, section 10, cl. 3· to -engage in -war if "actually invaded or iri such ·imminent Danger as will not admit of delay,. " U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 3. Sofaer, war. Foreign Affair~ ~nd Constitutional Power at 4. 21 • 20 · · · • • In Durand v. Hollins, 8 F. Cas. 111 (C.C.S.D.N.Y. 1860) (No. 4186), Justice Nelson wrote that ''[i]t is to [the.