Indeed, when first informed of the provision's existence (more than three years after its enactment), President Wilson reportedly termed it "utterly futile." Wriston at 39. Wilson's dismissive characterization accorded with the view, expressed in a leading treatise of the day, that the President "cannot be compelled by a resolution of either house or of both houses of Congress to exercise" his constitutional powers with respect to "instituting negotiations." Samuel B. Crandall, Treaties: Their Making and Enforcement 74 (2d ed. 1916). 8 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. 287a (2006) ("[W]hen representing the United States in the respective organs and agencies of the United Nations, [U.S. representatives] shall, at all times, act in accordance with the instructions of the President transmitted by the Secretary of State unless other means of transmission is directed by the President."). 7 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33 In more recent decades, the Executive has continued to object when Congress has attempted to impose limits on the form and manner by which the President exercises his diplomatic powers.