The Legislature further finds and declares that in the event specific economic, social, or other conditions make infeasible such project alternatives or such mitigation measures, individual projects may be approved in spite of one or more signi?cant effects thereof. As stated in Berkeley Keep Jets Over the Bay Com. v. Bot Port Comrs. (2001) 91 Cai.App.4?? 1344, 1354: The statutory scheme of CEQA rests on the fundamental requirement of [Pub Res. Code} section 21151 that "all local agencies shall prepare . . . an environmental impact report on any project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.? The serves to provide public agencies and the public in general with information about the effect that a proposed project is likely to has on the environment and to "identify ways that environmental damage can be avoided or significantly reduced." (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 14, 15002, sobd.