of organization no later than 10 days after designation as the candidate’s authorized principal campaign committee. 52 U.S.C. § 30103. 29. The treasurer of a political committee must file reports of receipts and disbursements pursuant to 52 U.S.C. § 30104. 30. All funds received or payments made in connection with “testing the waters” activities conducted under 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.72(a) and 100.131(a) prior to becoming a candidate are “considered contributions or expenditures under the Act and shall be reported . . . in the first report filed by such candidate’s principal campaign committee.” 11 C.F.R.§ 101.3. An individual “testing the waters” must keep records of the “name of each contributor, the date of receipt and amount of all contributions received and all expenditures made in connection with” “testing the waters” activities. Id.