moved beyond “testing the waters” to become a “candidate” under FECA and violated the candidate registration and reporting requirements, contribution limits and restrictions, and “soft money” prohibitions of FECA. 39. Under FECA, an individual is deemed a “candidate” if she receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of $5,000. See 52 U.S.C. § 30101(2); see also 11 C.F.R. § 100.3(a). 40. The limited “testing the waters” exception to “candidate” status is “not applicable to individuals who have decided to become candidates[,]” nor “for activities relevant to conducting a campaign.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.72(b) (emphasis added); see also id. § 100.131(b). Examples of activities that indicate that an individual has decided to become a candidate include raising “funds in excess of what could reasonably be expected to be used for exploratory activities or undertakes activities designed to amass campaign funds that would be spent after he or she becomes a candidate” and making written or oral statements that refer to him or her as a candidate for a particular office.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.72(b) (emphasis added). 41. Based on published reports detailed above, complainants have reason to believe that Rick Santorum has received contributions and made expenditures in