See Payments Received for Testing the Waters Activities, 50 Fed. Reg. at 9992–93 (emphasis added). 21. These “limited exceptions” to the definitions of “contribution” and “expenditure” are commonly referred to as the “testing the waters” exceptions and are found at 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.72 and 100.131. In the absence of these regulatory exemptions, funds raised and spent for the activities described therein would be “contributions” and “expenditures” under federal law and would therefore trigger “candidate” status when they exceeded $5,000. 22. Section 100.72(a), structured as a limited exception to the definition of “contribution,: provides: Funds received solely for the purpose of determining whether an individual should become a candidate are not contributions. . . . Only funds permissible under the Act may be used for such activities. The individual shall keep records of all such funds received. See 11 CFR 101.3. If the individual subsequently becomes a candidate, the funds received are contributions subject to the reporting requirements of the Act. Such contributions must be reported with the first report filed by the principal campaign committee of the candidate, regardless of the date the funds were received. 11 C.F.R. § 100.72(a) (emphasis added). 19 Available at http://www.fec.gov/law/cfr/ej_compilation/1985/50fr9992.pdf. 7 23. Section 100.72(b) makes clear that the exception is “not applicable to individuals who have decided to become candidates[,]” nor “for activities relevant to conducting a