18, United States Code, Section 207(c) while functioning as the ORFO SCIO. 78. Four Memoranda of Understanding between the FBI and DOE mandated the reciprocal sharing of counterintelligence and counterterrorism information and intelligence between the FBI field offices and the DOE counterintelligence field offices. 2002 FBI-DOE MOU; 2003 FBI-DOE; 2004 FBI-DOE MOU Addendum; and 2007 NJTTF MOU. Defendant Kelley failed to identify, discern, and apply these FBI-DOE MOU provisions in crafting and publishing his erroneous legal opinion that Plaintiff was violating Title 18, United States Code, Section 207(c) while functioning as the ORFO SCIO. 79. Section 207(j)(2) of Title 18, United Stated Code provides: “The restrictions contained in subsection (c) . . . shall not apply to acts done in carrying out official duties as an employee of . . . (B) an accredited, degree granting institution of higher education . . . or a . . . medical research organization, exempted and defined under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 207(j)(2)(A)-(B) (emphasis added).