Pursuant to that authority, the OGE has promulgated and published regulations expounding upon the post-employment conflict of interest restrictions in section 207. OGE’s edifications state: “A former employee is not prohibited by any of the prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. 207 from engaging in any activity on behalf of the United States.” 5 C.F.R. § 2641.301(a) (emphasis added). According to the OGE, “a former employee engages in activities on behalf of the United States when he serves: (1) As a representative of the United States pursuant to a specific agreement with the United States to provide representational services to the United States . . . .” 5 C.F.R § 2641.301(a)(2)(ii). The contract between DOE and UT-Battelle (i.e., DOE Contract No.