This Court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s FTCA claim. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). This Court also jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s Privacy Act cause of action. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(D) and § 552a(g)(4). Venue 7. Venue is proper in the Eastern District of Tennessee for Plaintiff’s FTCA and Privacy Act causes of action. With regard to the FTCA, Title 28, United States Code, Section 1402(b) provides that “[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of 3 Case 3:15-cv-00147-PLR-HBG Document 1 Filed 04/02/15 Page 3 of 42 PageID #: 3 section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the Plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Plaintiff resides in Friendsville, Tennessee which is within the territorial allocation of the Eastern District of Tennessee.