Aircraft Indus., Inc.-Birmingham v. United States, 586 F.3d 1372, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Similarly here, the CDE failed to consider the cost of the assessment system as required by the RFS and Education Code section 60643(b)(2). Thus, its evaluation of the cost submission was arbitrary and capricious. 4. Since critical public records have been destroyed, the process needs to be rebid to remove any taint to the procurement process. Government Code section 6200 prohibits CDE from destroying any record placed in its custody. That section provides: Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer wilfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following: (a) Steal, remove, or secrete. (b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface. (c) Alter or falsify. At the March 11, 2015 hearing, the CDE representative stated that the CDE had “shredded” documents in its possession relating to the procurement.