Att’y General Op. No. GA-0131, supra note 174 (clarifying that “a child who is charged with contempt of a justice court order may be detained by a juvenile court”). The ability to detain a status offender for contempt, despite the fact that they may not be detained as a result of the underlying status offense itself, is commonly referred to as the Valid Court Order (VCO) exception to the prohibition against detention of status offenders. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 51.02(17) (defining VCO as a “court order entered under Section 54.04 [of the Texas Family Code] concerning a child adjudicated to have engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision as a status offender); TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.04 (describing the procedures and possible outcomes of a disposition hearing, including the placement of a child in a correctional facility). bars them entirely.198 In one JP court in North Texas, Texas Appleseed observed a judge who lectured all the students before accepting