Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0131, available at https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opinions/opinions/50abbott/ op/2003/htm/ga0131.htm. 175 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 45.060 (The court must first issue the defendant a notice “by personal service or by mail to the last known address and residence of the individual” ordering the defendant to appear at a new date. But if the defendant still fails to appear, an arrest warrant may issue.). 176 See e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 21.002(c); TEX. FAM. CODE § 51.032(a)(2). 177 S.B. 1114, 83rd Leg.