Keep us informed, and don' t hesitate to give us suggestions for improvement. Remember, our goal is not simply more cases. It is to end the illegality in our immigration system. This guidance is not intended to, does not, and may not be relied upon to create, any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person. APPENDIX 3 75 FEDERAL LAW AND GOVERNANCE ON ILLEGAL ENTRY Congress established the statute that became 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a), prohibiting improper entry by non-citizens into the United States, in the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952.80 The law states: Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. Executive Branch policies regarding enforcement of the law have been affected by agency initiatives, international agreements on the treatment of refugees, and court rulings.