DHS’s U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), which includes the U.S. Border Patrol, is responsible for apprehending persons attempting to enter the United States outside of official ports of entry. The Border Patrol screens the apprehended persons to determine their criminal and immigration history before processing them administratively into the federal immigration system or referring them to DOJ, through the appropriate USAO, for possible criminal prosecution.6 One federal statute often at issue in such apprehensions is 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a), “Improper entry by an alien—Improper time or place; Avoidance of examination or inspection; Misrepresentation and concealment of facts.” The statute specifically states: Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States