Ford simply would not have been able to commit the offense of retaining classified documents without permission if he had not held a top secret security clearance as an employee of NSA. Id. at 61. The court’s reasoning in Ford – a case the defendant did not address in his objection – applies with equal force here: Sterling “simply would not have been able to commit [his crimes] if he had not held a top secret security clearance as an employee of the [CIA].” As such, the PSR appropriately increased the defendant’s offense level by two levels pursuant to § 3B1.3, and the Court should reject the defendant’s objection. III. The 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) Sentencing Factors Support a Severe Sentence. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3551, a defendant must be sentenced in a manner “so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.” This mandate is repeated in the first sentence of § 3553(a), which provides: “The court shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection.”