LAW OFFICE OF DAVID A. LUDDER A Professional Limited Liability Company May 30, 2013 Overnight Delivery Ms. Vicki Simons, Director Of?ce of Civil Rights US. Environmental Protection Agency Mail Code 1201A 1200 Avenue, NW. Washington, DC. 20460 Re: Title VI Civil Rights Complaint and Petition for Relief or Sanction - Alabama Department of Environmental Management Permitting of Arrowhead Land?ll in Perry County, Alabama (EPA OCR File No. 01R-H-R4) Dear Ms. Simons: This Complaint is ?led pursuant to Title VI ofthe Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d to 2000d-7, and 40 C.F.R. Pan 40 C.F.R. 7.35(b) provides: A recipient [of EPA ?nancial assistance] shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex. Complainants allege that the Alabama Department of Environmental Management (ADEM) violated Title VI and implementing regulations by reissuing and modifying, on September 201] and February 3, 2012 respectively, Solid Waste Disposal Facility Permit No. 53-03 authorizing Perry County Associates,