In the permitting process, an applicant was required to propose pollution-control measures to NMED for approval and, if needed, NMED would require specific pollution-control permit conditions. Parties who were adversely affected by the permitting action were entitled to appeal NMED’s decision to the Commission. Section 74-6-5(O). {4} In 2009 the Legislature amended the WQA to require the Commission to adopt regulations particular to the copper industry that would specify “the measures to be taken to prevent water pollution and to monitor water quality.” Section 74-6-4(K). Prospective regulations were to be developed by a constituent agency, here NMED, which was charged with establishing “an advisory committee composed of persons with knowledge and expertise particular to the [copper] industry . . . and other interested stakeholders to advise [NMED] on appropriate regulations to be proposed for adoption by the [C]ommission.” Id. Further, the Legislature mandated that, after the regulations were adopted, “permits for facilities in that industry shall be subject to conditions contained in the regulations.” Section 74-6-5(D).