The monitor wells must be placed as close as practicable around the perimeter and downgradient of each mining unit, and the placement of monitor wells and the number of monitor wells that are required at each unit is subject to NMED’s approval. See 20.6.7.28 (A), (B) NMAC. In the hypothetical event that a prospective permittee intended to place monitor wells at a distance that any interested party deemed excessive, that party may raise the issue during the permitting process. See § 74-6-5(G) (“No ruling shall be made on any application for a permit without opportunity for a public hearing at which all interested persons shall be given a reasonable chance to submit evidence, data, views[,] or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing.”). {36} We next address Appellants’ arguments regarding the extent to which the Regulations allow ground water pollution.