It is enough that the crude oil is transported to the public, not just for the public. Moreover, it is clear that crude oil pipelines need have no third-party shippers at all if the crude oil is purchased from others and transported into a refinery or a point of commerce. The “non-affiliated shipper must have title” rule does not apply to crude oil common carriers by statute and has never been applied to any pipeline as a constitutional test before the Court’s decision in Denbury. Moreover, Natural Resources Code section 111.013 makes it clear that pipelines that are used “in connection with the business of purchasing or purchasing and selling crude petroleum, or in the business of transporting coal, carbon dioxide, hydrogen, feedstock for carbon gasification or the derivative products of carbon gasification in whatever form by pipeline for hire” shall be common carriers. Clearly, the Legislature did not require that these types of pipelines transport for third parties; it is enough that the pipelines are “connected” to the business of “buying or selling crude oil.”