(Cal. Gov. Code § 11350(a).) 27 28 79. A regulation must also be “declared invalid” under the APA if “the agency's determination that the regulation is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute … 13 COMPLAINT AND PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 1 or other provision of law that is being implemented, interpreted, or made specific by the regulation 2 is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Cal. Gov. Code § 11350, subd. (b)(1).) 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 80. The APA also requires that regulations meet standards of “consistency,” “necessity,” and “non-duplication” to be valid. (Cal. Gov. Code §§ 11350, subd.