A statutory exception exists for a quo warranto action challenging an election or a right to hold of?ce arising from that election, for the person making such a quo warranto challenge must be either the Florida Attorney General or, if that attorney refuses to bring suit, then it must be a person claiming the right to hold that Section 80.01, Florida Statutes, provides: Any person claiming title to an of?ce which is exercised by another has the right, on re?isal by the Attorney General to commence an action in the name of the state upon the claimant?s relation, or on the Attorney General?s refusal to ?le a petition setting forth the claimant?s name as the person rightfully entitled to the of?ce, to ?le an action in the name of the state against the person exercising the of?ce, setting up his or her own claim. The court shall determine the right of the claimant to the of?ce, if the claimant so desires. No person shall be adjudged entitled to hold an of?ce except upon full proof of the person?s title to the of?ce in any action of this character. Accordingly, quo warranto may be used to challenge the right of an individual to hold public of?ce, but the person ?ling the petition must Show that he has a right to hold the of?ce in question. TobZer v.