On occasion when the tickets have been allocated under this policy, City of?cials serve as "hosts" to the City's invitees. You question whether City o?icials, who also are considered to be "reporting individuals" for purposes of Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes, have received a reportable gift when they act as "hosts" on those occasions? The de?nition of "gift" in Section 112.312(12) provides: Gift,' for purposes of ethics in government and ?nancial disclosure required by law, means that which is accepted by a donee or by another on the donee's behalf, or that which is paid or given to another for or on behalf of a donee, directly, indirectly, or in trust for the donee's bene?t or by any other means, for which equal or greater consideration is not given, including: 10. Entrance fees, admission fees, or tickets to events, performances, or facilities. 'Gift' does not include: 1. Salary, bene?ts, services, fees, commissions, gi?s, or expenses associated primarily with the donee's employment, business, or service as CEO 01-19 October 23, 2001 Page 2 of3 an of?cer or director of a corporation or organization. 6. The use of a public facility or public property, made available by a governmental agency, for a public purpose. In CEO 91-46, local of?cials were unsure whether the travel expenses they received from their own agencies were considered reportable gifts where the reimbursement exceeded $100. However, We applied the concept of QHid pro quo which is imbedded in the statutory de?nition of "gift" to conclude