See 5 Briggs Decl., 6 discovery referee would be for the limited purpose of presiding "at the depositions of SDOG's PMK 7 and Members 1-9 and to rule on any objections made at the depositions." Id. This voluntary request 8 by the parties falls under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 638, which provides that "[a] 9 referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the ... judge .... " CODE OF CIV. 10 ~ 2, Ex. "A." However, the stipulation clearly provided that the appointment of the PROC. § 63 8. This agreement did not give the referee any binding authority. 11 There are two types of voluntary references under Section 638: general and special. See Yeboah 12 v.