That extraordinary right of entry established by that section is strictly limited, however, to entities invested with the power of eminent domain by the West Virginia Legislature. W. Va. Code § 54-1-1 makes that authority available to certain governmental and corporate bodies, but such entities must be organized for a “purpose of internal improvement for which private property may be taken or damaged for public use as authorized in section two of this article.” Section 2(a)(3) of Article 1 of Chapter 54 of the West Virginia Code provides that “public uses for which private property may be taken or damaged” include [f]or constructing, maintaining and operating pipelines, plants, systems and storage facilities for manufacturing gas and for transporting