and (3) names and/or identifying information 17 of third parties who were merely mentioned in records responsive to plaintiffs’ request. 18 The FBI asserts that the exemptions are necessary in protecting identifying 19 information of FBI Special Agents and support employees who were responsible for 20 investigative activities because publicity regarding any particular investigation “may 21 14 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Exemption 5 exempts “inter-agency or intro-agency memorandums or letters which would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5). 15 Exemption 6 exempts “personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6). 16 Exemption 7(C) exempts “records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement records or information . . . could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7)(C). - 34 - Case 2:12-cv-01605-DLR-BSB Document 122 Filed 11/14/14 Page 35 of 55 1 seriously prejudice their effectiveness in conducting other investigations” and subject 2 them to “unnecessary, unofficial questioning as to the course of an investigation” because 3 these