The Electronic Freedom of Information Amendments of 1996 provide in part: 15 [i]n making any record available to a person under this paragraph, an agency shall provide the record in any form or format requested by the person if the record is readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format. Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to maintain its records in forms or formats that are reproducible for purposes of this section. 16 17 18 19 20 Legal Standard 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(B) (emphasis added). 21 An agency’s determination as to reproducibility must be accorded substantial 22 weight by the reviewing court. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (“In addition to any other matters 23 to which a court accords substantial weight, a court shall accord substantial weight to an 24 affidavit of an agency concerning the agency’s determination as to . . . reproducibility 25 under paragraph (3)(B).” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B). 26 .... 27 .... 28 .... - 22 - Case 2:12-cv-01605-DLR-BSB Document 122 Filed 11/14/14 Page 23 of 55 1 2 3 2. Native Digital Format Defendant FBI has met its burden to show that the requested material cannot be produced in