This, in itself, does not justify the failure to fully respond to Plaintiff’s 28 request. To the extent that EOUSA sought fees over $250 to complete the search, - 40 - Case 2:12-cv-01605-DLR-BSB Document 122 Filed 11/14/14 Page 41 of 55 1 EOUSA should have requested such fees from Plaintiff. See, e.g., Lion Raisins, 636 F. 2 Supp. 2d at 1100 (in response to request requiring over $6,000 in fees, agency requested 3 fees be paid prior to searching); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(v) (“No agency may 4 require advance payment of any fee unless the requester has previously failed to pay fees 5 in a timely fashion, or the agency has determined that the fee will exceed $250.”). 6 While the Court understands the Parties have disputed whether fee waiver is 7 appropriate, there is no record at all of EOUSA even requesting additional fees to fulfill 8 the remainder of Plaintiff’s request.