Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 153 (1980); 5 2 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii) (stating that the agency regulations shall provide a schedule of 3 all fees, which “shall be limited to reasonable standard charges for document search and 4 duplication” if the records requested are not for commercial use, or are provided to an 5 educational or noncommercial scientific institution or a representative of the news 6 media). But, under certain circumstances, costs may be reduced or waived completely. 7 See Ctr. for Medicare Advocacy, Inc, 577 F. Supp. 2d at 239. 8 Indeed, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(iii) provides that: 9 Documents shall be furnished without any charge or at a charge reduced below the fees established under clause (ii) if disclosure of the information is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester. 10 11 12 13 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(iii); 28 C.F.R. § 16.11(k)(1)(i)&(ii). 14 Where, as here, an agency denies a request for a fee waiver under FOIA, that 15 determination is subject to a de novo standard of review, and “the court’s review of the 16 matter [is] limited to the record before the agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(vii); see 17 Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Office of Mgmt. & Budget, 546 F. Supp. 2d 722, 728 18 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (an agency’s denial of a fee waiver under FOIA is limited “to the facts 19 and arguments in the record before the agency.”).