Defendants argue there has been no 15 waiver as to duplication fees and that the EOUSA did not waive search fees. 16 Waiver of right to charge fees 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(viii) provides that: 21 An agency shall not assess search fees (or in the case of a requester described under clause (ii)(II), duplication fees) under this subparagraph if the agency fails to comply with any time limit under paragraph (6), if no unusual or exceptional circumstances (as those terms are defined for purposes of paragraphs (6)(B) and (C), respectively) apply to the processing of the request. 22 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(viii) (emphasis added). The referenced “clause (ii)(II)” states 23 “fees shall be limited to reasonable standard charges for document duplication when 24 records are not sought for commercial use and the request is made by an educational or 17 18 19 20 25 26 27 28 11 To the extent that Plaintiff separately moves for summary judgment on the issue of “whether the FBI acted arbitrarily and capriciously in denying his fee waiver request,” Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment will be denied. - 17 - Case 2:12-cv-01605-DLR-BSB Document 122 Filed 11/14/14 Page 18 of 55 1 noncommercial scientific institution, whose purpose is scholarly or scientific research; or 2 a representative of the news media. . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 552 (a)(4)(A)(ii)(II). 3 There is no question that the responses to Plaintiff’s FOIA requests were untimely 4 under 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A). 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A) provides that each agency “upon 5 any request for records . . .shall . . . determine within 20 days (excepting Saturdays, 6 Sundays, and legal public holidays) after the receipt of any such request whether to 7 comply with such request and shall immediately notify the person making such request of 8 such determination and the reasons therefor, and of the right of such person to appeal to 9 the head of the agency any adverse determination . . . . 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A)(i). “The 10 20-day period shall not be tolled by the agency except . . . that the agency may make one 11 request to the requester for information and toll the 20-day period while it is awaiting 12 such information that it has reasonably requested from the requester under this section; or 13 . . . if necessary to clarify with the requester issues regarding fee assessment.” Id. § 14 552(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I)-(II). 15 Plaintiff sent the Harris Request to the FBI on October 10, 2011 via certified mail 16 and received a certified mail receipt indicating that the request was received on 17 November 7, 2011. (Doc. 1-1 at 39).