In November, the United States moved to strike out the plaintiffs’ claims, relying upon the doctrine of “fugitive disentitlement”. That doctrine gives the Court a discretion to proceed on essentially a default judgment basis in a civil forfeiture action against a “fugitive” defendant. More specifically, 28 USC § 2466 provides: (a) a judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action … upon a finding that such a person (1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution – (A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the Unites States; (B) declines to enter or re-enter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or (C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and (2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction. … [13] The application of the fugitive disentitlement doctrine in this case was opposed by the plaintiffs, whose lawyers were heard on that issue.