Members of the Elite Torrents group were able to download movies, music, and other copyrighted media for free, so long as they allowed other users to access copyrighted material stored on their computers. The defendant did not contest being involved in the Elite Torrents group, but denied that he knew that his conduct was illegal. A jury found the defendant guilty of criminal copyright infringement under 17 U.S.C.A. § 506(a)(1)(A) (West 2005). The jury concluded that the offense consisted of “the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500,” making the offense punishable under 18 U.S.C.A. § 2319(b)(1) (West Supp. 2008). In addition, the defendant was found guilty of conspiracy to commit criminal copyright infringement under the general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 371 (West 2000).