R. 8710.0400, subp. 3.C (2013). The requirements of Minn. Stat. § 122A.23, subd. 1, also apply to individuals who complete an alternative teacher-preparation program in a state other than Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 122A.245, subd. 6 (2014). Applicants for teacher licensure who already hold teaching licenses issued in other states may seek Minnesota licensure under Minn. Stat. § 122A.23, subd. 2. Subdivision 2(a) of this statute provides: Subject to the requirements of sections 122A.18, subdivision 8 and 123B.03, the Board of Teaching must issue a teaching license or a temporary teaching license under paragraphs (b) to (e) to an applicant who holds at least a baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited college or university and holds or held a similar out-of-state teaching license that requires the applicant to successfully complete a teacher preparation program approved by the issuing state, which includes field-specific teaching methods and student teaching or essentially equivalent experience. 1 The legislature passed amendments to Minn. Stat. § 122A.23, subd. 1 in the E-12 Education Finance and Policy Bill in the most recent legislative session. See HF 844, Art. 2 § 18, 89th Reg. Sess. (Minn. 2015). Governor Dayton vetoed this bill in its entirety. The amendment to § 122A.23, subd. 1, proposed by the legislature would require completion of “coursework in teacher preparation” and would delete the “essentially equivalent in content” language. Id. 3 62-CV-15-1979 Filed in Second Judicial District Court 5/28/2015 3:55:10 PM Ramsey County, MN Minn. Stat. § 122A.23, subd. 2(a). The statutory language does not refer to the issuance of a “standard” teaching license; instead, it directs issuance of “a teaching license or a temporary teaching license under paragraphs (b) to (e).” Id. (emphasis added); cf. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 14, 30. Rather than compel the issuance of full licensure to individuals who hold out-of-state teaching licenses, Minn.