In the house, Rep. Grieling, Chair of the K-12 Education Finance Committee, commented that the omnibus bill included a new licensure process: “Representative Swails’s provision on teacher licensure is in here to have a quicker and cheaper way for teachers to get alternative licensure so they can teach in our schools but still be qualified.” (April 2, 2008, HF1812 Floor Debate, Omnibus State Government Operations Funding Provided and Money Appropriated, at 0:21:19-0:21:30). The legislature obliged the Board of Teaching’s requests and adopted licensure via portfolio in Minn. Stat. § 122A.21, Subdivision 2. It reads in its entirety: Subd. 2. Licensure via portfolio. (a) An eligible candidate may use licensure via portfolio to obtain an initial licensure or to add a licensure field, consistent with the applicable Board of Teaching licensure rules. (b) A candidate for initial licensure must submit to the Educator Licensing Division at the department one portfolio demonstrating pedagogical competence and one portfolio demonstrating content competence. (c) A candidate seeking to add a licensure field must submit to the Educator Licensing Division at the department one portfolio demonstrating content competence. (d) A candidate must pay to the executive secretary of the Board of Teaching a $300 fee for the first portfolio submitted for review and a $200 fee for any portfolio submitted subsequently. The fees must be paid to the executive secretary of the Board of Teaching. The revenue generated from the fee must be deposited 8 62-CV-15-1979 Filed in Second Judicial District Court 5/28/2015 7:29:27 PM Ramsey County, MN in an education licensure portfolio account in the special revenue fund. The fees set by the Board of Teaching are nonrefundable for applicants not qualifying for a license. The Board of Teaching may waive or reduce fees for candidates based on financial need. 2008 c 363 art 2 s 2 (adopting Minn. Stat. § 122A.21, subdivision 2). In addition to adopting licensure via portfolio as an application process, the legislature appropriated $17,000 to fund it. (May 12, 2008, House Research Bill Summary, p. 7, attached as Exhibit 8) (“Subd. 6. Licensure by portfolio.