Despite the Board’s refusal to accept applications through the portfolio process, the legislature reauthorized the Board’s special account to cover all costs associated with licensure via portfolio for 2014 and 2015. See Minn. Laws 2013 c 116 art 9 s 1. Moreover, during the current state legislative session the republican-controlled house and democrat-controlled senate passed a unified bill modifying licensure via portfolio to impose deadlines on the Board of Teaching to respond to applications. Although Gov. Dayton vetoed the entire education omnibus bill, the amendment to Minn. Stat. § 122A.21, subd. 2 provides a new paragraph (d), that reads: (d) The Board of Teaching must notify a candidate who submits a portfolio under paragraph (b) or (c) within 90 calendar days after the portfolio is received whether or not the portfolio was approved. If the portfolio was not approved, the board must immediately inform the candidate how to revise the portfolio to successfully demonstrate the requisite competence. The candidate may resubmit a revised 12 62-CV-15-1979 Filed in Second Judicial District Court 5/28/2015 7:29:27 PM Ramsey County, MN portfolio at any time and the Educator Licensing Division at the department must approve or disapprove the portfolio within 60 calendar days of receiving it. (H.F. 2, 4th Engrossment, 89th Legislature, (2015-2016), attached as Exhibit 16).