Under that act, administrative officials are not permitted to act on mere whim, nor their own impulse, however well-intentioned they might be, but must follow due process in their official acts and in the promulgation of rules defining their operations.”). II. Minnesota law clearly and unambiguously establishes a licensure via portfolio process. In 2008, at the request of the Board of Teaching, and with the support of Department of Education, the Minnesota Association of Colleges for Teacher Education, and the Perpich Center for Arts Education, the legislature enacted Minn. Stat.§ 122A.21, subdivision 2. By its express terms, the statute created licensure via portfolio as an alternative application process. The subdivision reads in its entirety: Subd. 2. Licensure via portfolio. (a) An eligible candidate may use licensure via portfolio to obtain an initial licensure or to add a licensure field, consistent with the applicable Board of Teaching licensure rules. 20 62-CV-15-1979 Filed in Second Judicial District Court 5/28/2015 7:29:27 PM Ramsey County, MN (b) A candidate for initial licensure must submit to the Educator Licensing Division at the department one portfolio demonstrating pedagogical competence and one portfolio demonstrating content competence. (c) A candidate seeking to add a licensure field must submit to the Educator Licensing Division at the department one portfolio demonstrating content competence. (d) A candidate must pay to the executive secretary of the Board of Teaching a $300 fee for the first portfolio submitted for review and a $200 fee for any portfolio submitted subsequently. The fees must be paid to the executive secretary of the Board of Teaching. The revenue generated from the fee must be deposited in an education licensure portfolio account in the special revenue fund. The fees set by the Board of Teaching are nonrefundable for applicants not qualifying for a license. The Board of Teaching may waive or reduce fees for candidates based on financial need. The only question before this Court is whether Minn. Stat. § 122A.21, subdivision 2 allows applicants to obtain licensure through a portfolio process. By its explicit terms, it clearly does. When interpreting statutes, courts must “ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature.” Minn.