NCLB amended the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, which itself was intended to help overcome “any effects of past racial discrimination.” See, e.g., School Dist. Pontiac v. Secretary, U.S. Dept of Education, 584 F.3d 253, 257 (9th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted). NCLB provided substantial federal funding for states willing to comply with the Act’s “comprehensive regime of educational assessments and accountability measures” intended to address educational achievement gaps. See Connecticut v. Spellings, 453 F. Supp. 2d 459 (D. Conn. 2006); 20 U.S.C. § 6301(2) (part of NCLB’s stated purpose was to meet “the educational needs of low-achieving children in our Nation’s highest-poverty schools, limited English proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities, Indian children, neglected or delinquent children, and young children in need of reading assistance.”). One of NCLB’s major focuses was teacher quality. By that time, the education community generally, and the Secretary of Education specifically, recognized “that an essential component of academic achievement and accountability is that students be taught by ‘highly qualified’ teachers.”