In the past, the Secretary of State?s of?ce (and the Legislature) has taken the position that encouraging the pro bono provision of legal services is a suf?cient policy goal to exclude some services from the de?nition of contributions, meaning they need not be reported. ORS provides that ?personal services for which no payment was offered or given" are not ?contributions?. Unpaid legal work is therefore not a ?contribution?. Then, more speci?cally, ORS 260.007 says that payment for legal work provided "solely for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the provisions of 260]" is excluded from the de?nition of ?contribution? if the person paying for the services ?is the regular employer of the individual rendering the services.? At the same time, it is clear in statute that if a campaign committee uses funds to pay for legal services for another campaign