Minn. Stat. § 253D.30, subd. 1. 144. For a full discharge, the SCAP must be satisfied that, after a hearing and recommendation by a majority of the SRB, “the committed person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.31. In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the SRB and the SCAP “shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community.” Id. 43 CASE 0:11-cv-03659-DWF-JJK Document 966 Filed 06/17/15 Page 44 of 76 145. The discharge criteria is more stringent and harder to prove than the commitment criteria. 146. The SRB and the SCAP, with limited exception, will not grant provisional discharge or discharge without the support of