In addition, federal law 38 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(7). 39 34 U.S.C. § 20341(a). The law further states: “For all Federal lands and all federally operated (or contracted) facilities in which children are cared for or reside and for all covered individuals, the Attorney General shall designate an agency to receive and investigate the reports described in subsection (a). By formal written agreement, the designated agency may be a non-Federal agency. When such reports are received by social services or health care agencies, and involve allegations of sexual abuse, serious physical injury, or life-threatening neglect of a child, there shall be an immediate referral of the report to a law enforcement agency with authority to take emergency action to protect the child. All reports received shall be promptly investigated, and whenever appropriate, investigations shall be conducted jointly by social services and law enforcement personnel, with a view toward avoiding unnecessary multiple interviews with the child.” 34 U.S.C. § 20341(d). 17 enforcement officers “shall receive periodic training in the obligation to report, as well as in the identification of abused and neglected children.”40 2. FBI Policy on Mandatory Child Abuse Reporting Appendix K of the DIOG sets forth the FBI’s policy on reporting of suspected child abuse, neglect, and sexual exploitation (FBI Mandatory Reporting Policy).