The Legislature considered the requirement for best available science an important step toward regulatory reform and timely permitting of projects. The GMA contains a variety of provisions that are directly related to landscape-based planning and developing regulations based on science. For example, there is a requirement to identify open space corridors within and between urban growth areas (RCW 36.70A.160). In addition, the GMA states that the corridors are to provide lands that are “… useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connection of critical areas as defined in RCW 36.70A.030.” This provision relates to one of the key findings of the synthesis of the science in Chapter 3 of Volume 1, which identifies habitat fragmentation (elimination of habitat links between wetlands) as one of the significant, adverse effects of urbanization on biodiversity.