As long as critical areas are protected, “other, non-critical portions of land can be developed as appropriate under the applicable land-use designation and zoning requirements.” 17 2.3.3 Including Best Available Science in Critical Areas Regulations RCW 36.70A.172(1) requires all local governments to include the best available science when adopting development regulations to designate and protect critical areas. In addition, they “shall give special consideration to conservation or protection measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous fisheries.” This language actually imposes three inter-related requirements: • The requirement to include the best available science when designating and protecting critical areas • The requirement to give special consideration to the preservation or enhancement of anadromous fisheries • The requirement to