In addition, the GMA states that the corridors are to provide lands that are “… useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connection of critical areas as defined in RCW 36.70A.030.” This provision relates to one of the key findings of the synthesis of the science in Chapter 3 of Volume 1, which identifies habitat fragmentation (elimination of habitat links between wetlands) as one of the significant, adverse effects of urbanization on biodiversity. Other examples include provisions under the land use element (RCW 36.70A.070(1)) which requires the “protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies” and, where applicable, the review of “drainage, flooding, and storm water run-off in the area and nearby jurisdictions and provide for guidance for corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those discharges that pollute waters of the state, including Puget Sound, or waters entering Puget Sound.” In passing the GMA, the Legislature also required that local governments coordinate their comprehensive plans with jurisdictions that share either common borders or regional issues, to be consistent across political boundaries.