Violation of the Act's licensing provision also constitutes unprofessional conduct under Kan. Stat. Ann. ? 65-2837(b), which can lead to suspension, limitation or revocation of a doctor's medical license by the Board of Healing Arts as well. Act, at sec. 8(c); Kan. Stat. Ann. ? 65-2836(b). 29. The Act authorizes KDHE to license, inspect, and impose penalties on facilities subject to the Act. Act, at sec. 2-3, 5-6. With respect to licensing, the Act requires KDHE to issue a license to any facility that submits an application and meets all applicable laws and rules and regulations. Act, at sec. 2(c). 30. The Act also requires KDHE to adopt rules and regulations for the licensure of facilities that perform abortions. Act, at sec. 9. The rules and regulations adopted by KDHE under the Act must address "sanitation, housekeeping, maintenance, staff qualifications, emergency equipment and procedures to provide emergency care, medical records and reporting, laboratory, procedure and recovery rooms, physical plant, quality assurance, infection control, information on and access to patient follow-up care and any other areas of medical practice needed to carry out the purpose of [the Act]."