Republic Nat’l Bank of Miami v. United States, 506 U.S. 80, 84 (1992) (emphasis omitted). Thus, “to institute and perfect proceedings in rem,” “the thing should be actually or constructively within the reach of the Court.” United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510 U.S. 43, 57 (1993) (quoting The Brig Ann, 13 U.S. 289, 291 (1815)). Section 1355 does not purport to alter this longstanding constitutional requirement. Nor could it. Some courts have seized on subsection (d)’s reference to “[a]ny court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b)” as evidence that the statute abrogates settled in rem jurisdictional principles. E.g., Banco Espanol, 295 F.3d at 26. But “jurisdiction over a forfeiture action” refers to subject-matter jurisdiction—not in rem jurisdiction, which is concerned with jurisdiction over the res.