It is not the intention of this section to limit or restrict or modify in any way the provisions of this law. History.-s. 1, ch. 22819, 1945; s. 25, ch. 90-54. 7. Indiana - response from Hershel McDivitt, Oil and Gas Director Indiana's Oil and Gas Act, IC 14-37, doesn't contain any of the terms specified below ("foster", "promote", or "encourage"), however IC 14-37-3-3 does specify that "A rule adopted under this section must consider regional and geological characteristics and factors conducive to the most efficient and economical recovery of oil and gas." Our Mission Statement does include "encourage" or "encouraging" as follows: MISSION STATEMENT We, the employees of the Division of Oil and Gas, are dedicated to professional public service through the effective administration of Indiana's oil and gas exploration and production laws.