Any “person who believes that he or she or a specific class 6 of persons has been discriminated against” in violation of Title VI, or his or her representative, 7 may file a complaint with OCR within 180 days of the alleged discriminatory act. Id. § 7.120(a), 8 (b)(2). 9 28. The regulations require that “OCR shall promptly investigate all [such] complaints . . 10 . unless the complainant and the party complained against agree to a delay pending settlement 11 negotiations.” 40 C.F.R. § 7.120 (emphasis added). 12 29. The regulations require OCR to notify the complainant and the recipient of federal 13 funds of OCR’s receipt of the complaint within five days of receipt, after which “OCR will 14 immediately initiate complaint processing procedures.”