(“APA”). 19 JURISDICTION, VENUE, AND INTRADISTRICT ASSIGNMENT 20 4. This action is brought under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701, et seq. 21 5. This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over the claims set forth in this complaint 22 under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1346(a)(2) because this is a civil action against the United States that 23 arises under a law of the United States. The relief requested is authorized pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 24 706(1) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202. See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 (“Any department or agency 25 action taken pursuant to section 2000d-1 of [Title VI] shall be subject to such judicial review as 26 may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other 27 grounds.”). 28 COMPLAINT 2 1 6. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e) because a substantial 2 part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims herein occurred in Contra Costa County, 3 California, Plaintiff Sierra Club resides in the City and County of San