service in interstate commerce pursuant to Section 311(a)(2) of the NGPA.5 Any service that Trans-Pecos provides in the future pursuant to Section 311(a)(2) will be subject to the jurisdiction of the FERC, while the Trans-Pecos system and the intrastate services that Trans-Pecos provides will remain subject to the jurisdiction of the RCT. The Presidio Crossing Project, along with the Upstream Facilities, will provide transportation capacity for natural gas produced in the Texas Permian Basin and ultimately other domestic natural gas production to the expanding natural gas markets in 3 15 U.S.C. § 3301(16). 4 TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. §§ 101.003(7), 121.001(a) (defining “gas utility” to include, an entity “that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute combustible hydrocarbon natural gas or synthetic natural gas for sale or resale in a manner not subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Natural Gas Act”). 5 15 U.S.C. § 3371(a)(2). 3 20150715-5168 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 7/15/2015 4:48:17 PM Northern Mexico.6 In addition to providing access to this important export market for Texas producers, the Trans-Pecos system will benefit air quality in the border region by replacing Northern Mexico’s less