Defendant Department of Education resides in this judicial district; Defendant Secretary -4- Case 1:15-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 07/16/15 Page 5 of 30 Duncan performs his official duties in this judicial district; and a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to this action occurred in this judicial district. 13. This Court can grant declaratory relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (the Declaratory Judgment Act), and 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706, for violations of, inter alia, the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706, and the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq. FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS A. Statutory Framework: The Higher Education Act. 14. The Higher Education Act of 1965 was enacted “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students,” regardless of economic background. 20 U.S.C. § 1070(a). Among other things, the HEA established the Federal Family Education Loan (“FFEL”) Program, administered by the Department of Education.