FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS A. Statutory Framework: The Higher Education Act. 14. The Higher Education Act of 1965 was enacted “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students,” regardless of economic background. 20 U.S.C. § 1070(a). Among other things, the HEA established the Federal Family Education Loan (“FFEL”) Program, administered by the Department of Education. See 20 U.S.C. § 1071. 15. The purpose of the FFEL Program was to “enable the Secretary--(A) to encourage States and nonprofit private institutions and organizations to establish adequate loan insurance programs for students in eligible institutions … and (D) to guarantee a portion of each loan insured under a program of a State or of a nonprofit private institution or organization which meets the requirements of section 1078(a)(1)(B) of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1071. 16. Under the FFELP, banks and other private financial institutions make loans to students for education-related expenses. If a borrower defaults, a private guaranty agency, like USA Funds, acting in a fiduciary capacity, pays the lender and collects on the defaulted loan.