If a borrower defaults, a private guaranty agency, like USA Funds, acting in a fiduciary capacity, pays the lender and collects on the defaulted loan. The Department reinsures the guaranty agency for most of the defaulted loan. 34 C.F.R. § 682.100(a). -5- Case 1:15-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 07/16/15 Page 6 of 30 17. In 1986, Congress enacted the Higher Education Amendments of 1986, part of which relate to the assessment of collection costs against defaulted borrowers. 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b) provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary--(1) a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 reasonable collection costs. …” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1) (emphasis added). The HEA does not define “reasonable collection costs.” 18. In 1992, the HEA was amended to provide for loan “rehabilitation.”