Dear Colleague Letter Gen-15-14, at p. 1. The Department’s New Rule rewrites the statute so that the word “reasonable” now purports to modify “shall be required,” rather than “collection costs.” -18- Case 1:15-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 07/16/15 Page 19 of 30 F. 67. The Department’s New Rule is inconsistent with existing HEA Regulations. The Department’s New Rule is also inconsistent with the existing HEA regulations. The text of 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2), expressly allows the imposition of formulabased collection costs on defaulted borrowers, without exception. The text of the regulation states that “the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim…” Id. Nowhere is an exception contemplated. The new and drastic change of position reflected by the New Rule is not fairly encompassed by the existing regulation.