As such, the New Rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, otherwise not in accordance with law, and issued without observance of the procedures required by law. 107. Plaintiff has no adequate administrative remedy for the Department’s unlawful action as described herein. COUNT 2 (VIOLATION OF EXISTING REGULATIONS) 108. Plaintiff incorporates the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 109. By its text, 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2) requires that a guaranty agency assess reasonable collection costs “equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim.” 110. The Department’s New Rule is in conflict with the text of 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.410(b)(2). 111. As described further above, the Department’s New Rule impermissibly reads the “on terms satisfactory to the [guaranty] agency” language completely out of 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D). -26- Case