Indeed, according to Dear Colleague Letter Gen-15-14, the Department itself apparently does not typically offer Rehabilitation Agreements during such periods for those FFEL Program loans in its own portfolio: “[f]ew borrowers in the Department’s portfolio enter into repayment within that initial period.” 31. The only reference to “collection costs” in Section 682.405 is to expressly acknowledge their applicability, without exception, to Rehabilitation Agreements: Section 682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B) requires the guarantor to provide notice to the defaulted borrower of “the amount of any collection costs to be added to the unpaid principal of the loan when the loan is sold to an eligible lender, which may not exceed 18.5 percent of the unpaid principal and accrued interest on the loan at the time of the sale.” 32. Other regulatory provisions acknowledge the imposition of collection costs upon defaulted borrowers who enter into Rehabilitation Agreements, without any exceptions. 34 C.F.R. § 682.404(f), for example, provides that funds collected from defaulted borrowers must be applied, “first,” to